Audit, Compliance and Risk Blog
[…] Obama and Trump era revisions were stayed by litigation (I discussed the Obama era revisions HERE, and the superseding Trump era revisions HERE). Since President Biden assumed office, the agencies have administered their authority applying the pre-2015 definitions. In November 2021 EPA and the Corps proposed definitions to suit Biden Administration priorities, reaffirming the pre-2015 definitions with some adjustments (I wrote about that proposal HERE).

What definitions are provided by the latest proposal?

The agencies are now adopting the following definitions (in 33 CFR 328.3 and 40 CFR 120.1), which generally are consistent with those proposed in 2021:

  • Waters of the United States

 “[40 CFR 120.1(a)] Waters of the United States means:

  • Waters which are:
    • Currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
    • The territorial seas; or
    • Interstate waters, including interstate wetlands;
  • Impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United States under this definition, other than impoundments of waters identified under paragraph (a)(5) of this section;
  • Tributaries of waters identified in paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section:
    • That are relatively permanent, standing or continuously flowing bodies of water; or
    • That either alone or in combination with similarly situated waters in the region, significantly affect the chemical, physical, or biological integrity of waters identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section;
  • Wetlands adjacent to the following waters:
    • Waters identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section; or
    • Relatively permanent, standing or continuously flowing bodies of water identified in paragraph (a)(2) or (a)(3)(i) of this section and with a continuous surface connection to those waters; or
    • Waters identified in paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section when the wetlands either alone or in combination with similarly situated waters in the region, significantly affect the chemical, physical, or biological integrity of waters identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section;
  • Intrastate lakes and ponds, streams, or wetlands not identified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section:
    • That are relatively permanent, standing or continuously flowing bodies of water with a continuous surface connection to the waters identified in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(3)(i) of this section; or