Audit, Compliance and Risk Blog
[…] For the last decade, EPA and the Corps have worked to parse those ambiguities and re-establish predictable controls over water-affecting actions. In March 2014, the agencies proposed a revised regulation to do so (which I blogged about here). After another round of comments—in which active public outreach by EPA garnered over one millioncomments (and Congressional ire over what governing Republicans call “lobbying”) – the agencies have just announced a final rule. This rule makes further adjustments to last year’s draft. The key revised definition will now be 40 CFR section 230.3(s)(1)-(2):

“(1) [T]he term ‘waters of the United States’ means:

(i) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide.

(ii) All interstate waters, including interstate wetlands.

(iii) The territorial seas.

(iv) All impoundments of waters otherwise identified as waters of the United States under this section.

(v) All tributaries […]of waters identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (iii).

(vi) All waters adjacent to a water identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (v) …, including wetlands, ponds, lakes, oxbows, impoundments, and similar waters.