Court decisions have also shaped interpretations and procedures.
What revisions (“restoration”) has CEQ just adopted?
CEQ’s 2020 revisions provided a wide variety of substantive, technical and editorial changes (my January 2020 blog organizes these revisions by regulatory “part” number in the 1500-1508 sequence). CEQ has now finalized revisions to the first group of those changes (“Phase 1”). Specifically, CEQ proposed three revisions to the 2020 NEPA Regulations, which it has now adopted:
-
restore language describing an agency’s purpose and need for a proposed action (40 CFR 1502.13)
-
restores pre-2020 text, which reads in full “The statement shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.”
-