Audit, Compliance and Risk Blog
[…] • Issuing a memo to proactively address PFAS in Clean Water Act permitting;

  • Publishing a new draft total adsorbable fluorine wastewater method; and

  • Issuing the fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule to improve EPA’s understanding of the frequency that 29 PFAS are found in the nation’s drinking water systems and at what levels and preparing to propose a PFAS National Drinking Water Regulation by the end of 2022.

What is EPA’s latest proposal?

EPA is proposing to designate PFOA and PFOS, including their salts and structural isomers, as hazardous substances under CERCLA (42 USC 9602(a)). When enacted in 1980, CERCLA identified as hazardous substances a variety of materials already identified as hazardous under CWA, RCRA, CAA and TSCA, and authorized EPA to add additional materials that the agency found that “when released into the environment may present substantial danger to the public health or welfare of the environment.” CERCLA-designated hazardous substances are subject to a variety of controls, including:

  • reporting of each release larger than EPA’s designated “reportable quantity (RQ)” within 24 hours; EPA is proposing RQs of 1 pound for PFOA and PFOS